?

Log in

No account? Create an account

"Not with a bang but a whisper..."

« previous entry | next entry »
Mar. 19th, 2009 | 01:19 pm
posted by: devi42 in kissmyassvogue

On the MSN/Sympatico page:

See why starving yourself isn't the only option if you're looking to shed some extra pounds.

Well, I suppose starving yourself is, technically, an option. Still, it would have been nice if that had used a tag line which didn't make it sound like a vaguely acceptable one.

Let's try a switch. Instead of making the sentence about weight loss, let's make it about vegetables:

See why spinach isn't the only option if you're looking to squeeze in some extra leafy greens.

With that sentence, it's still sounds perfectly reasonable to eat spinach but it acknowledges that not everyone likes spinach and that some days you might feel like something else.

Perhaps I'm being too tenacious but imagine 700 subtle messages a day. Alone they look harmless, but they build up pressure.

Just a thought.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {3}

Kaye

(no subject)

from: freak_in_need
date: Mar. 19th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah, it sounds like they're being hyperbolic and equating "starving" with "dieting" (which says more about American privilege than sexism, IMHO). Cause starving oneself really shouldn't be considered an option, at all.

Reply | Thread

letters_in_sand

(no subject)

from: letters_in_sand
date: Mar. 19th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Link

They make it sound like it's the default option, which I guess in a lot of people's minds, it is.

Perhaps I'm being too tenacious
being a voice of sanity in the midst of an utterly insane culture is what I would call it...

but imagine 700 subtle messages a day.
exactly, and many not-at-all subtle ones in addition.

I've said it before, but I'm soooo sick of this assumption that weight loss is always a good thing and always what everyone wants. ugh!

And yeah, there are other... BETTER... reasons to eat spinach.

Reply | Thread

Billie

(no subject)

from: chiaradiluna
date: Mar. 20th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
Link

MSN is ALWAYS guilty of this "marketing dressed as advice" bullshit.

their articles suck, their writers suck, and everyone there sucks.

Edited at 2009-03-20 12:46 am (UTC)

Reply | Thread